As they are made available, presentations will be linked after
the paper titles.
Saturday, 30 July 2005
- 08:30: Registration
- 09:15: Welcome and Opening
- 09:30: Keynote: Bruce D'Amora, IBM, "Cell Technology for
Graphics and Visualization"
[ pdf
]
- 10:30: Coffee Break
- 11:00: Session 1: Rendering
- GPU-Accelerated High-Quality Hidden Surface
Removal
[ pdf ]
D. Wexler, L. Gritz, E. Enderton, J. Rice
- KD-Tree Acceleration Structures for a GPU
Raytracer [ ppt ]
T. Foley, J. Sugerman
- Split-Plane Shadow Volumes [ ppt ]
S. Laine
- 12:15: Lunch
- 14:00: Session 2: Hardware
- Hexagonal Storage Scheme for Interleaved Frame
Buffers and Textures
[ pdf ]
Y. Bando, T. Saito, M. Fujita
- A Fast, Energy-Efficient Z-Comparator
[ pdf ]
J. Hensley, M. Singh, A. Lastra
- A Hardware Architecture for Multi-Resolution Volume
Rendering
[ pdf ]
G. Wetekam, D. Staneker, U. Kanus, M. Wand
- 15:15: Coffee Break
- 15:45: Hot3D
-
Silicon Graphics Prism™: A Platform for Scalable Graphics
[ pdf ]
- 17:00: Closing
- 19:00-22:00: Dinner
Sunday,
31 July 2005
- 09:00: Keynote: Jean Pierre Bordes, Ageia, "Implications of Physics for Graphics
Hardware"
- 10:00: Coffee Break
- 10:30: Session 3: Architectures and Compression
- Hardware-Compatible Vertex Compression Using
Quantization and Compression [ pdf ]
B. Purnomo, J. Bilodeau, J. Cohen, S. Kumar
- iPACKMAN: High-Quality, Low-Complexity Texture
Compression for Mobile Phones [ ppt ]
J. Ström, T. Akenine-Möller
Awarded Best Paper
- A Reconfigurable Architecture for Load-Balanced Rendering
J. Chen, M. Gordon, W. Thies, M. Zwicker, K. Pulli, F. Durand [ pdf ]
- Fully Procedural Graphics
T. Whitted, J. Kajiya [ pdf ]
- 12:15: Lunch
- 14:00: Session 4: Compilation and Algorithms
- Optimal Automatic Multi-pass Shader Partitioning by Dynamic Programming [ pdf ]
A. Heirich
- Generic Mesh Refinement on GPU
[ pps
]
T. Boubekeur, C. Schlick
- Modified Noise for Evaluation on Graphics
Hardware [ pdf ]
M. Olano
- 15:15: Coffee Break
- 15:45: Panel, "3D Graphics Hardware: Revolution or Evolution?"
Moderator: Mark Segal, ATI
Panelists: - Philipp Slusallek, Saarland University [ pdf ]
- David Luebke, University of Virginia [ ppt ]
- John Owens, UC Davis [ pdf ]
- Bill Mark, UT Austin [ pdf ]
- Henry Moreton, NVIDIA [ pdf ]
- 17:00: Best Paper Award
- 17:15: Closing
|